Textual Chef Textual Chef

Labneh Salad

A refreshing dish featuring creamy strained yogurt layered with diced cucumbers, tomatoes, fresh mint, and za'atar.

15 minEasyServes 4160 cal/serving

Middle EasternSaladNo-CookVegetarianMediterraneanLow CarbHalal-friendlyKosher-styleGluten-FreeNut-FreeEgg-FreeSoy-FreeShellfish-FreePork-FreeAlcohol-FreeCorn-FreeLow-Sodium

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 1 cup labneh
  • 1 English cucumber, diced
  • 1 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
  • 1/4 cup fresh mint leaves, chopped
  • 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
  • 1 tsp za'atar spice blend
  • 1/2 tsp kosher salt

Instructions

  1. 1

    Spread 1 cup labneh over the bottom of a shallow serving dish.

  2. 2

    In a medium bowl, toss 1 diced English cucumber, 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes, 1/4 cup chopped fresh mint leaves, and 1/2 tsp kosher salt.

  3. 3

    Spoon the vegetable mixture over the spread labneh.

  4. 4

    Drizzle with 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil and sprinkle 1 tsp za'atar spice blend evenly on top.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

What can I use instead of za'atar in Labneh Salad?

The entry for Labneh Salad calls for 1 tsp za'atar spice blend. In its place: Combine dried thyme or oregano with toasted sesame seeds and a little lemon zest, which stands in for the sumac.

Can I make Labneh Salad dairy-free?

Yes. The dairy in Labneh Salad is 1 cup labneh. Swap the labneh for a plant-based version of the same product. The richness shifts slightly, but the method does not change.

Is Labneh Salad gluten-free?

Yes. As written, nothing in the ingredient list for Labneh Salad is wheat, barley or rye. Gluten hides in packaged goods, so read the label on the za'atar.

How many calories are in Labneh Salad?

One serving (the recipe makes 4) is about 160 calories, with 6 g protein, 6 g carbohydrate and 12 g fat, plus 1 g fiber and 380 mg sodium. The figures are estimates computed from the ingredient list.

How do I store and reheat Labneh Salad?

Water seeps out of the cucumber as the salad sits, so keep the dressing apart and toss Labneh Salad just before serving. Undressed and refrigerated, the components hold about two days. It does not freeze.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.