Textual Chef Textual Chef

Semolina Halwa

A sweet Indian pudding made by roasting semolina in ghee and cooking it with cardamom sugar syrup and toasted nuts.

25 minEasyServes 4380 cal/serving

IndianDessertStovetopVegetarianHalal-friendlyKosher-styleEgg-FreeSoy-FreeSesame-FreeShellfish-FreePork-FreeAlcohol-FreeNightshade-FreeCorn-FreeLow-Sodium

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 1 cup semolina
  • 1/2 cup ghee
  • 3/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 2.5 cups water
  • 1/2 tsp cardamom powder
  • 2 tbsp raw cashews, chopped
  • 2 tbsp golden raisins

Instructions

  1. 1

    Bring 2.5 cups water and 3/4 cup granulated sugar to a boil in a saucepan over medium heat until the sugar dissolves, then remove from heat.

  2. 2

    Melt 1/2 cup ghee in a skillet over medium heat, add 2 tbsp chopped raw cashews and 2 tbsp golden raisins, and fry until golden; set nuts and raisins aside.

  3. 3

    Add 1 cup semolina to the remaining ghee and stir-fry on low heat for 8 to 10 minutes until fragrant and golden.

  4. 4

    Carefully pour the hot sugar syrup into the semolina, stirring constantly to prevent lumps.

  5. 5

    Cook on low heat until the liquid is absorbed and the halwa pulls away from the pan.

  6. 6

    Stir in 1/2 tsp cardamom powder along with the reserved cashews and raisins, then serve warm.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

Is there a substitute for ghee in Semolina Halwa?

The entry for Semolina Halwa calls for 1/2 cup ghee. In its place: Use unsalted butter where the heat is moderate, or a neutral oil where it is high. Clarifying butter yourself takes about ten minutes.

Can I make Semolina Halwa gluten-free?

Yes. The gluten in Semolina Halwa is 1 cup semolina. Swap the flour for a 1-to-1 gluten-free baking blend (where it only thickens a sauce, half as much cornstarch also works). Everything else proceeds as written.

Is Semolina Halwa vegan?

No, though it is vegetarian. What keeps it from vegan is 1/2 cup ghee. For fully plant-based entries, see the vegan dessert collection.

Does Semolina Halwa contain tree nuts?

Yes: 2 tbsp raw cashews, chopped. The full allergen list for this entry is gluten, dairy and tree nuts. Where the nuts are a garnish or a texture, toasted sunflower or pumpkin seeds stand in. Packaged ingredients vary by brand, so check labels if the allergy is serious.

How long does Semolina Halwa keep?

Keep Semolina Halwa covered in the refrigerator and eat it within three days. Chilled and set desserts lose their texture in the freezer.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.