Textual Chef Textual Chef

Sesame Seed Balls

Crispy on the outside and delightfully chewy inside, these golden fried pastry spheres are filled with sweet red bean paste and coated in sesame seeds.

50 minMediumServes 4280 cal/serving

ChineseDessertStovetopVegetarianVeganHalal-friendlyKosher-styleGluten-FreeNut-FreeDairy-FreeSoy-FreeEgg-FreeShellfish-FreeLow-SodiumPork-FreeAlcohol-FreeNightshade-Free

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 2 cups glutinous rice flour
  • 6 tbsp brown sugar
  • 2/3 cup hot water
  • 3/4 cup sweet red bean paste, chilled
  • 1/2 cup white sesame seeds
  • 4 cups vegetable oil

Instructions

  1. 1

    Dissolve 6 tbsp brown sugar completely in boiling 2/3 cup hot water.

  2. 2

    Pour sugar water into 2 cups glutinous rice flour and knead until a smooth dough forms.

  3. 3

    Divide dough and 3/4 cup chilled sweet red bean paste into equal pieces, then wrap dough around paste to form balls.

  4. 4

    Roll dough balls in 1/2 cup white sesame seeds pressing gently so seeds stick.

  5. 5

    Heat 4 cups vegetable oil in a pot to 320 degrees F and deep fry balls until golden brown.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

How hot should the oil be for Sesame Seed Balls?

For Sesame Seed Balls, the frying oil is held at 320 F (about 160 C) in step 5. Hotter scorches the outside before the inside cooks, and cooler turns it greasy.

How do I know when Sesame Seed Balls is done?

Go by the cues in the method rather than the clock. Step 5: cook until golden brown.

What can I use instead of brown sugar in Sesame Seed Balls?

The entry for Sesame Seed Balls calls for 6 tbsp brown sugar. In its place: White sugar with a tablespoon of molasses per cup. Without molasses, plain white sugar works but bakes up crisper and paler.

Does Sesame Seed Balls contain sesame?

Yes: 1/2 cup white sesame seeds. The full allergen list for this entry is sesame. Seeds used as a garnish can simply be left off; the oil has no true substitute. Packaged ingredients vary by brand, so check labels if the allergy is serious.

How long does Sesame Seed Balls keep?

Rice cakes harden in the refrigerator, so skip it: keep Sesame Seed Balls covered at room temperature and eat it within a day. Freeze the rest, wrapped piece by piece, for up to a month, and re-steam or microwave under a damp towel to bring the softness back.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.