Textual Chef Textual Chef

Nigerian Christmas Salad

A festive West African layered salad featuring shredded cabbage, carrots, potatoes, sweet corn, baked beans, and hard-boiled eggs tossed with creamy salad cream.

40 minEasyServes 6280 cal/serving

West AfricanSaladStovetopVegetarianStandardHigh FiberHalal-friendlyNut-FreeSesame-FreePork-FreeAlcohol-Free

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 1 lb yukon gold potatoes, diced
  • 4 hard-boiled eggs, sliced
  • 4 cups green cabbage, shredded
  • 2 cups carrots, grated
  • 1 cup english cucumber, diced
  • 1 cup canned sweet corn, drained
  • 1 cup canned baked beans, drained
  • 1/2 cup Heinz salad cream

Instructions

  1. 1

    Boil 1 lb diced yukon gold potatoes in salted water for 10 minutes until fork-tender, then drain and cool completely.

  2. 2

    In a clear glass bowl, layer 4 cups shredded green cabbage, 2 cups grated carrots, 1 cup diced english cucumber, cooked 1 lb diced yukon gold potatoes, 1 cup drained canned sweet corn, and 1 cup drained canned baked beans.

  3. 3

    Top the salad with 4 sliced hard-boiled eggs.

  4. 4

    Drizzle 1/2 cup Heinz salad cream generously over the top before serving.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

What is Nigerian Christmas Salad?

A festive West African layered salad featuring shredded cabbage, carrots, potatoes, sweet corn, baked beans, and hard-boiled eggs tossed with creamy salad cream. This reference files it under West African salad: made on the stovetop, rated easy and about 40 minutes start to finish.

Can I make Nigerian Christmas Salad dairy-free?

Yes. The dairy in Nigerian Christmas Salad is 1/2 cup Heinz salad cream. Swap the cream for full-fat coconut milk or an oat cooking cream. The richness shifts slightly, but the method does not change.

Is Nigerian Christmas Salad vegan?

No, though it is vegetarian. What keeps it from vegan is 1/2 cup Heinz salad cream and 4 hard-boiled eggs, sliced. For fully plant-based entries, see the vegan salad collection.

How many calories are in Nigerian Christmas Salad?

One serving (the recipe makes 6) is about 280 calories, with 8 g protein, 32 g carbohydrate and 14 g fat, plus 5 g fiber and 420 mg sodium. The figures are estimates computed from the ingredient list.

How do I store and reheat Nigerian Christmas Salad?

The base of Nigerian Christmas Salad is potatoes, which holds up: it keeps three to four days refrigerated and tastes better after a few hours, once the dressing has soaked in. Hold back a spoonful of dressing to freshen it before serving. It does not freeze.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.