Textual Chef Textual Chef

Pickled Thai Eggplant

A crisp and tangy fermented side dish featuring small Thai eggplants steeped with aromatic garlic, galangal, and bird's eye chilis.

20 minEasyServes 825 cal/serving

VietnameseSideFermentedVeganVegetarianLow CarbHalal-friendlyKosher-styleGluten-FreeNut-FreeDairy-FreeSoy-FreeEgg-FreeShellfish-FreeSesame-FreeAlcohol-FreeCorn-FreePork-Free

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 1 lb round Thai eggplants, trimmed
  • 3 tbsp sea salt
  • 2 tbsp granulated sugar
  • 3 cups warm water
  • 6 garlic cloves, sliced
  • 4 Bird's eye chilis, sliced
  • 2 tbsp fresh galangal, julienned

Instructions

  1. 1

    Dissolve 3 tbsp sea salt and 2 tbsp granulated sugar in 3 cups warm water to create a brine.

  2. 2

    Submerge 1 lb trimmed round Thai eggplants in a bowl of lightly salted water for 15 minutes, then drain thoroughly.

  3. 3

    Pack 1 lb trimmed round Thai eggplants, 6 sliced garlic cloves, 4 sliced Bird's eye chilis, and 2 tbsp julienned fresh galangal into a clean glass jar.

  4. 4

    Pour brine over 1 lb trimmed round Thai eggplants until all ingredients are completely submerged.

  5. 5

    Seal jar tightly and store at room temperature for 2 to 3 days until tangy and sour.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

Is there a substitute for galangal in Pickled Thai Eggplant?

The entry for Pickled Thai Eggplant calls for 2 tbsp fresh galangal, julienned. In its place: Fresh ginger with a little lime zest is the workable substitute. Galangal is more piney and peppery, so the result reads slightly different.

Can I make Pickled Thai Eggplant less spicy?

Yes. The heat in Pickled Thai Eggplant comes from 4 Bird's eye chilis, sliced. For a milder plate, remove the seeds and ribs from the chilis, or use half; nothing else in the method changes.

Is Pickled Thai Eggplant low-carb?

A serving of Pickled Thai Eggplant carries 4 g of carbohydrate, 2 g of it fiber. Against a strict 20 g keto day that is 20 percent of the budget; against a moderate 100 g low-carb day it is 4 percent.

How many carbs are in Pickled Thai Eggplant?

One serving (the recipe makes 8) has 4 g of carbohydrate in about 25 calories, with 1 g protein and 0 g fat, plus 2 g fiber and 480 mg sodium. The figures are estimates computed from the ingredient list.

How do I store and reheat Pickled Thai Eggplant?

Refrigerate what is left of Pickled Thai Eggplant within two hours and eat it within three days. Reheat uncovered in a 400 F oven (or an air fryer) for a few minutes to bring the crust back; the microwave softens it.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.