Textual Chef Textual Chef

Sopa de Melón

A chilled Spanish soup made with sweet cantaloupe blended until silky smooth and garnished with fresh mint. It delivers a refreshing balance of sweet and savory flavors perfect for warm weather.

10 minEasyServes 4130 cal/serving

SpanishSoupBlenderVegetarianMediterraneanLow CarbKosher-styleGluten-FreeNut-FreeEgg-FreeSoy-FreeShellfish-FreeSesame-FreeLow-SodiumPork-FreeNightshade-FreeCorn-Free

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 6 cups cantaloupe, cubed
  • 1/4 cup heavy cream
  • 1 tbsp sherry vinegar
  • 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 2 tbsp fresh mint leaves, chopped

Instructions

  1. 1

    Add 6 cups cubed cantaloupe, 1/4 cup heavy cream, 1 tbsp sherry vinegar, 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, and 1/2 tsp salt to a blender.

  2. 2

    Puree on high speed for 2 minutes until smooth.

  3. 3

    Chill in the refrigerator for at least 1 hour before serving.

  4. 4

    Ladle into chilled bowls and garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh mint leaves.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

Is there a substitute for heavy cream in Sopa de Melón?

The entry for Sopa de Melón calls for 1/4 cup heavy cream. In its place: In sauces and soups, use half-and-half with a teaspoon of cornstarch per cup, or evaporated milk. Neither will whip.

Can I make Sopa de Melón dairy-free?

Yes. The dairy in Sopa de Melón is 1/4 cup heavy cream. Swap the cream for full-fat coconut milk or an oat cooking cream. The richness shifts slightly, but the method does not change.

Is Sopa de Melón low-carb?

A serving of Sopa de Melón carries 16 g of carbohydrate, 2 g of it fiber. Against a strict 20 g keto day that is 80 percent of the budget; against a moderate 100 g low-carb day it is 16 percent.

How many carbs are in Sopa de Melón?

One serving (the recipe makes 4) has 16 g of carbohydrate in about 130 calories, with 2 g protein and 8 g fat, plus 2 g fiber and 310 mg sodium. The figures are estimates computed from the ingredient list.

Which part of Sopa de Melón can be done ahead?

Everything up to step 3. Step 3 is a built-in pause of 1 hour: "Chill in the refrigerator for at least 1 hour before serving." Do everything up to that point ahead of time and pick up at step 4 when you are ready to finish.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.