Textual Chef Textual Chef

Steamed Semolina

Light and fluffy semolina grains steamed twice in traditional fashion and tossed with butter for a delicate tender texture.

40 minMediumServes 4280 cal/serving

North AfricanSideStovetopVegetarianHalal-friendlyKosher-styleNut-FreeEgg-FreeSoy-FreeShellfish-FreePork-FreeAlcohol-FreeNightshade-FreeCorn-FreeLow-Sodium

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 2 cups coarse semolina
  • 1 cup water
  • 2 tbsp extra-virgin olive oil
  • 1 tsp fine sea salt
  • 2 tbsp unsalted butter, cubed

Instructions

  1. 1

    Place 2 cups coarse semolina in a large mixing bowl and drizzle with 2 tbsp extra-virgin olive oil.

  2. 2

    Rub the grains between your palms until evenly coated with oil.

  3. 3

    Sprinkle half of the 1 cup water and 1 tsp fine sea salt over the grains, tossing gently to moisten without clumping.

  4. 4

    Transfer the mixture to a steamer basket lined with cheesecloth set over simmering water, cover, and steam for 15 minutes.

  5. 5

    Return semolina to the bowl, pour over remaining 1 cup water, and rake gently with a fork to break up any lumps.

  6. 6

    Return to steamer basket for another 15 minutes until tender and fluffy.

  7. 7

    Transfer to a dish and work 2 tbsp cubed unsalted butter into the hot semolina until melted and well combined.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

How much time should I plan for Steamed Semolina?

As written, 40 minutes: 10 of prep and 30 of cooking. The longest single stretch is the hands-off wait in step 4, 15 minutes.

What should Steamed Semolina look like when it is ready?

Go by the cues in the method rather than the clock. Step 6: cook until tender and fluffy. Step 7: cook until melted and well combined.

What equipment do I need for Steamed Semolina?

Beyond a knife and a board, the method uses a steamer basket (step 4) and cheesecloth (step 4). If you do not have one, a metal colander set over the pot, lid on, works as a steamer.

Can I make Steamed Semolina gluten-free?

Yes. The gluten in Steamed Semolina is 2 cups coarse semolina. Swap the flour for a 1-to-1 gluten-free baking blend (where it only thickens a sauce, half as much cornstarch also works). Everything else proceeds as written.

Is Steamed Semolina vegan?

No, though it is vegetarian. What keeps it from vegan is 2 tbsp unsalted butter, cubed. For fully plant-based entries, see the vegan side collection.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.