Textual Chef Textual Chef

Salpicão Chicken Salad

A classic Brazilian shredded chicken salad layered with crunchy apple, grated carrots, corn, raisins, and a creamy mayo dressing. Crisp potato sticks are added on top for contrasting texture.

35 minEasyServes 6380 cal/serving

BrazilianSaladStovetopHigh ProteinGluten-FreeNut-FreePork-FreeAlcohol-Free

Cook this free in the appFree. No download, no account. The screen stays awake and each step can run its own timer.

Ingredients

  • 1.5 lbs boneless skinless chicken breast, trimmed
  • 2 cups carrots, grated
  • 1 Granny Smith apple, diced
  • 1 cup canned sweet corn, drained
  • 1/2 cup golden raisins
  • 2/3 cup mayonnaise
  • 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
  • 2 cups shoestring potato sticks

Instructions

  1. 1

    Place 1.5 lbs trimmed boneless skinless chicken breast in a pot, cover with salted water, and simmer over medium heat for 15 minutes until the internal temperature reaches 165°F.

  2. 2

    Remove chicken from the pot, allow it to cool, and shred finely into a large mixing bowl.

  3. 3

    Add 2 cups grated carrots, 1 diced Granny Smith apple, 1 cup drained canned sweet corn, and 1/2 cup golden raisins to the bowl.

  4. 4

    Stir in 2/3 cup mayonnaise and 2 tbsp fresh lime juice until all ingredients are coated.

  5. 5

    Cover and chill in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes.

  6. 6

    Garnish with 2 cups shoestring potato sticks immediately before serving.

Cook this free in the appCooking it now? The app keeps the screen awake and times each step. Free, nothing to install.

Questions

What internal temperature should Salpicão Chicken Salad reach?

For Salpicão Chicken Salad, the target internal temperature is 165 F (about 75 C), given in step 1. A probe thermometer removes the guesswork.

Can I use chicken thighs instead of chicken breasts in Salpicão Chicken Salad?

Yes. Boneless thighs at the same weight are more forgiving and stay juicier. Give them two to four minutes longer; they are at their best around 175 F rather than 165 F. As written, the entry for Salpicão Chicken Salad uses 1.5 lbs boneless skinless chicken breast, trimmed.

Does Salpicão Chicken Salad contain eggs?

Yes: 2/3 cup mayonnaise. The full allergen list for this entry is eggs. Packaged ingredients vary by brand, so check labels if the allergy is serious.

How much protein is in Salpicão Chicken Salad?

One serving (the recipe makes 6) has 28 g of protein in about 380 calories, alongside 22 g carbohydrate and 20 g fat, plus 3 g fiber and 480 mg sodium. The figures are estimates computed from the ingredient list. More like it: the high-protein salad collection.

Which part of Salpicão Chicken Salad can be done ahead?

Everything up to step 5. Step 5 is a built-in pause of 30 minutes: "Cover and chill in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes." Do everything up to that point ahead of time and pick up at step 6 when you are ready to finish.

Serve it with

Cook this free in the app

Textual Chef is 4,530 plain-text recipes, free to read and free to cook from. No account, no paywall, no ads, no life stories. Open this one in the app and each quantity sits inside the step that uses it, so you read once and cook.

Every recipe is curated or public-domain sourced, written to one template and checked before it publishes. Nothing here is a scraped blog post.

Cook this free in the appNo download needed. It opens in your browser. The kitchen tools (planner, shopping list, pantry, import) are $5.33 a month billed annually; the first 30 days are free.